Author Topic: 4level slicer driver install  (Read 11529 times)

Biff

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
4level slicer driver install
« on: 24 Jan 2016, 12:30:09 »
Can anyone help with this, 3 xp machines and the slicer install always fails.

Biff

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: 4level slicer driver install
« Reply #1 on: 24 Jan 2016, 14:46:59 »
Got it working on linux mc added isolation xformer to discrim lead, got yellow warning triangle...

VidarParry

  • Top Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 126
    • View Profile
Re: 4level slicer driver install
« Reply #2 on: 24 Jan 2016, 21:01:39 »
Hi Biff,
What actually failed? Error messages?
You only need the slicer if you are using the serial port.
Cheers
...Steve

Biff

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: 4level slicer driver install
« Reply #3 on: 25 Jan 2016, 08:32:36 »
Have the slicer and wanted to use serial comms as less fussy than audio to laptop mic input.

VidarParry

  • Top Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 126
    • View Profile
Re: 4level slicer driver install
« Reply #4 on: 25 Jan 2016, 08:45:00 »
Hi Biff,
Please provide more information about your hardware configuration and the exact error you are getting during installation of the XP Driver.

What scanner? Discriminator tap? Which 4 level serial interface are you using?

What version of XP (eg SP3)? Native or VM? What PC hardware? Is the serial interface known working native hardware?

What, when and how does the XP Slicer fail?

Need more information before we can see if we can help you!

Cheers
...Steve

Biff

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: 4level slicer driver install
« Reply #5 on: 25 Jan 2016, 12:16:44 »
ar5000a disc out, 4level slicer from from here, xp native, rest of info will need to wait until i am home and fire up a machine...

Biff

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: 4level slicer driver install
« Reply #6 on: 25 Jan 2016, 20:40:42 »
Tried on a different laptop, xp sp3 fujitsu siemens, appears to work, flex1600, some errors but maybe antenna not up to much.
Driver installed without issue...

VidarParry

  • Top Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 126
    • View Profile
Re: 4level slicer driver install
« Reply #7 on: 25 Jan 2016, 21:10:04 »
Good work Biff:-)

Biff

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: 4level slicer driver install
« Reply #8 on: 26 Jan 2016, 18:15:46 »
Better than SC but not by much!

Discriminator

  • Administrator
  • Top Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 184
    • View Profile
Re: 4level slicer driver install
« Reply #9 on: 27 Jan 2016, 16:24:58 »
for FLEX1600 I can highly recommend the USB interface.

Biff

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: 4level slicer driver install
« Reply #10 on: 28 Jan 2016, 10:51:20 »
Looked at the usb but implementation not that friendly all the faff with switching limited modes etc...

Biff

  • Senior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: 4level slicer driver install
« Reply #11 on: 30 Jan 2016, 10:13:22 »
Update;

Got my slinky dipole and balun installed up in the loft. Put a 1:1 isolation xformer in audio line ran PDW in Linux with soundcard input and it is decoding without error although I have a yellow triangle and 7% in red underneath!

deadman

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: 4level slicer driver install
« Reply #12 on: 25 Apr 2016, 03:29:45 »
I too am having trouble installing the slicer, Previous installs on another computer worked well. but since getting an old multimedia computer and installing a serial card (high Speed), the slicer will not install

Discriminator

  • Administrator
  • Top Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 184
    • View Profile
Re: 4level slicer driver install
« Reply #13 on: 25 Apr 2016, 05:25:41 »
[..] installing a serial card (high Speed), the slicer will not install

Please check http://www.discriminator.nl/4-level/index-en.html - 'That should be a 'real' serial port. An RS232 to USB converter or a PCMCIA/PCI card with one or more serial ports will not work.'

-Rene